Baratova Flyura Egammurodovna – Cataloging Attachment The librarian –
The Termez branch of the Tashkent State Technical University named after Islam Karimov, about the work carried out in the Information Resource Center.
The first President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, on June 20, 2006, PQ-381, organized the “Information- Information and Resource Centers are being built on the basis of the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Information and Resource Center” of Termez branch of the Tashkent State Technical University named after Islam Karimov in September 2017. The building of the center is located on the second floor. hall 2. Book fund. The Information Resource Center is part of a branch office of the academic lyceum. The total area of ​​the two libraries is 544 sq. M. There are 1 computer and printer in the Information Resource Center and connect to the Internet. The readers of the National Library named after Alisher Navoi and all Information and Resource Centers of the University have access to the electronic library. There are 2 states in the Information and Resource Center and 2 staff members. 1 of them have higher education, 1 of them have secondary special, library science. One staff member participated in nationwide seminars – trainings, contests.
The electronic resource base of the Information Resource Center currently has 480 units. All publications are placed in separate folders by directions. New computer classes for IRC rooms planned for the new academic year are scheduled for early October, and electronic textbooks of all literature submitted to the Information Resource Center are included in the ARM computer. 50 faculty members and 390 students of the branch have been enrolled in the Information Resource Center. Until today, the reader has traveled 4300, with a total of 5000 publications. University managers have also been involved in the teaching of literature. The center also serves the public, which has access to reading rooms and an electronic library. In order to improve the activities of the Information Resource Center, to increase the intellectual potential of the library, the artistic, educational, scientific, popular, educational and intellectual potential of the youth, such as “Uzbekistan”, “Sharq”, “G”. Gulom “and” New Generation Generation “. The books in the People’s Republic of Uzbekistan are being obtained through contracts with four universities in the country. The received literature was immediately formed and registered and put into the fund. Each year, taking into account the suggestions of university professors, a subscription is created to the periodicals at the Information Resource Center. Each floor of the center is equipped with folders of newspapers and magazines and their electronic catalogs are created. For the convenience of the readers the room for magazines has been created, and in the new 2018-2019 academic year university professors, teachers, and plans to subscribe to students.